Satellite Meetings


As part of the PAC tradition, PAC’11 will also accommodate your needs in having a satellite meeting during the time of the conference, i.e. 3/28/2011 to 4/1/2011. You will be assigned a meeting room and provided with a microphone and projector at no cost. You are responsible for any other costs, like food and beverages. If you need additional presentation or technical equipment, please contact the PAC'11 Technical representative: (Frank Naase). For catering arrangements, please contact the PAC'11 Conference Secretary, Anna Petway.

To schedule your meeting, please contact the satellite meeting coordinator Mei Bai with the details of date/time of your meeting, and an estimate of the number of attendees.

Should you have any other questions regarding satellite meetings, please feel free to contact Mei. We will try our best to make your meeting successful!

Look forward to seeing you at PAC11!


PAC'11 Satellite Meeting Schedule
Meeting Contact Date Time Room
Throughout the week -
LOC meeting Mike Sivertz 26 March-1 April 3:30pm-4:00pm Brecht - 4th Fl.
IEEE-NPSS Table Stan Schriber 28 March-1 April round hour near registration area
APS DPB Table Stan Schriber 28 March-1 April round hour near registration area
Friday - March 25th
NPSS AdcCom Albe Larsen 25 March 7:00am-6:00pm Ziegfeld - 4th Fl. - Lunch in Odets
Saturday - March 26th
NPSS AdcCom Albe Larsen 26 March 7:00am-6:00pm Ziegfeld - 4th Fl. - Lunch in Odets
Sunday - March 27th
APS DPB Exec. Council Meeting Stan Schriber 27 March 5:30pm-12:00am Brecht - 4th Fl. - U Shape
Monday - March 28th
APS DPB Business Meeting Stan Schriber 28 March 12:00pm-2:00pm Plymouth & Uris - 6th Fl.
Tuesday - March 29th
PASTC Stan Schriber 29 March 6:45am-8:45am Brecht - 4th Fl.
BIW12 Program Committee Meeting Mary Campbell 29 March 11:00am-2:00pm Plymouth - 6th Fl. - Hollow U Shape
PACOC Meeting Thomas Roser 29 March 12:00pm-1:30pm Brecht - 4th Fl. - Hollow U Shape
CeC Collaboration Meeting Gang Wang
Vladimir Litvinenko
29 March 1:30pm-3:30pm Majestic - 6th Fl.
Magnet Meeting I Wang, Jian-Guang 29 March 1:00pm-6:00pm Uris - 6th Fl.
ICFA Panel Meeting Mitsuru 29 March 6:00pm-8:00pm Olmstead - 7th Fl.
FACET Meeting Mark Hogan 29 March 6:00pm-8:00pm Brecht - 4th Fl. - classroom seating
Wednesday - March 30th
Teacher's Day Derek Lowenstein 30 March 8:00am-5:30pm Majestic - 6th Fl.
National Instruments Tiffany Fogarty 30 March 8:30am-12:00pm Brecht - 4th Fl.
Magnet Meeting II Wang, Jian-Guang 30 March 8:30am-12:00pm Uris - 6th Fl.
ILUT Forum Stan Schriber 30 March 12:30pm-2:00pm Brecht - 4th Fl.
Meet APS Journal Editor Reception Barbara Maddaloni 30 March 3:00pm-5:00pm Plymouth and Uris - 6th Fl.
Accelerator Physics and Engineering Education Fulvia Pilat, JLab 30 March 5:00pm-7:00pm Brecht - 4th Fl. - Hollow U Shape
Short X-ray Pulse Collaboration Ali Nassiri 30 March 5:30pm-7:30pm Columbia - 7th Fl.
AAC 2012 OC Meeting Downer 30 March 6:00pm-8:00pm Olmstead - 7th Fl. - Hollow U Shape
NPSS Woman in Engineering Reception Sandra Biedron &
Arlene Zhang
30 March 5:30pm-7:30pm * Astor Ballroom - 7th Fl.
Thursday - March 31st
FEL-2011 SPC Meeting Zhirong Huang - SLAC 31 March 11:00am-1:00pm Brecht - 4th Fl.
SLAC Dielectric Structures Meeting Gil Travish, UCLA 31 March 5:00pm-7:00pm Brecht - 4th Fl.

BACK To PAC'11 Home Page